Smith & Burgess' Blog

Did You Know: PSV Isolation on Air Receivers

Posted by Brandon Ring on Jan 14, 2020 11:26:07 AM
Brandon Ring

 

DYK_Banner

Did you know, OSHA does not allow block valves on the inlet of relief valves installed on air receivers in compressed air systems?

OSHA CFR 1910.169(b)(3)(ii) states, “No valve of any type shall be placed between the air receiver and its safety valve or valves.”

OSHA Air Receivers


However, installation of a block valve on the inlet of a relief valve can be considered acceptable for facilities located in states that enforce ASME boiler / pressure vessel code as the law (as indicated in the OSHA standards interpretation below).

OSHA-1910.169-Interpretation-1

 

 

Topics: Did You Know?, Pressure Relief Valves, Detailed Engineering, OSHA, PRV, Relief System Design, Relief Header, Set Pressure, Exit Pipe Fitting

 Safety Knowledge Should be Share...

“It should not be necessary for each generation to rediscover the principles of process safety which the generation before discovered. We must learn from the experience of others rather than learn the hard way. We must pass on to the next generation a record of what we have learned.” - Jesse C. Ducommun, Safety Pioneer
 
As Process Safety engineers and consultants, we believe our unique position creates a responsibility for Smith & Burgess to share our years of accumulated safety knowledge.


>>> Keep up-to-date with our latest Process Safety knowledge, research, and content by subscribing below. >>>

Subscribe Here!

Recent Posts

Post By Topic

See all